Global Freight Resilience Index© 2021 ranking

GFRI

The Global Freight Resilience Index© (GFRI) was initially launched in January 2020 in Davos alongside the World Economic Forum annual meeting. The Index comprises two sub-pillars: Policy Opportunity and Freight Performance.

The 2021 Index comes at a time when we are learning the lessons from Covid-19 which presented logistics networks worldwide with unprecedented challenges in 2020. Global value chains were disrupted due to lockdowns and global trade volumes declined significantly, with a 5.3% drop in the volume of world merchandise trade, according to the WTO. To respond to trends and prepare for future disruptions, policy makers can enhance freight resilience by investing in technological innovation, implementing sustainable policies and promoting quality engagement with the private sector.

Singapore tops the GFRI 2021 rankings, as it has over the last five years, based on its strong and balanced performance across many dimensions of freight resilience. Other inclusions in the top 10 feature heavily from Europe and North America, with the notable exception of the UAE. However, from a dynamic standpoint, the Middle East, Africa and Asia Pacific regions are those poised for the greatest improvement in the Index rankings over the coming five years, expecting to capture a higher share of global growth which will feed into the development of modernized and well-integrated logistics infrastructure.

Among the many important lessons to be gleaned from the report, the results point to the opportunities to cultivate resilience among smaller countries and economies. The top 10, mentioned above, is dominated by nations such as Switzerland, Sweden, New Zealand, and Denmark – countries in which tighter institutional coordination and policy flexibility among stakeholders allows for better weathering of unexpected shocks.

The report is published at a critical time offering a tool for countries to assess and measure their trade resilience and to implement policies to enhance it going forward.

CountryCodeGFRI 2021 RankGFRI 2021 ScorePolicy Opportunity Pillar RankPolicy Opportunity Pillar ScoreFreight Performance Pillar RankFreight Performance Pillar Score
SingaporeSGP185.5186.4184.7
NetherlandsNLD281.11279.2283
DenmarkDNK380.3384.8876
SwitzerlandCHE478.7782.4975.2
SwedenSWE578.5583.21074.1
UKGBR678.21079.7476.8
UAEARE777.9979.8776.1
New ZealandNZL877.2682.61272.2
USAUSA977.22851970.2
FinlandFIN1077.2484.51770.5
JapanJPN1176.71377.1676.3
GermanyDEU1276.61576.9576.3
EstoniaEST1374.6880.32169.2
AustriaAUT1473.81476.91670.7
IrelandIRL1573.51775.41371.6
NorwayNOR1672.31179.62865.6
BelgiumBEL1771.83067377
FranceFRA1871.42371.41471.4
KoreaKOR1970.71974.62667.1
SpainESP2070.628681173.2
MalaysiaMYS2170.32073.42567.3
AustraliaAUS2269.11676.63962.3
CzechiaCZE2368.53266.71870.4
CanadaCAN2468.21875.34061.7
IsraelISR2567.72271.93363.7
LithuaniaLTU2667.42570.73164.3
QatarQAT2767.424713263.9
SloveniaSVN2867.24064.62069.8
BahrainBHR2967.12172.13862.5
PortugalPRT3066.93665.12268.9
ItalyITA3166.94862.81571.2
CyprusCYP3266.32967.82964.8
ChinaCHN33662668.73463.4
PolandPOL3465.74563.52368
ThailandTHA3565.33764.82765.8
SlovakiaSVK3664.44264.33064.6
LatviaLVA37643166.74261.4
HungaryHUN3863.95560.42467.7
Saudi ArabiaSAU3962.72768.15157.8
ChileCHL4062.53565.54659.6
TurkeyTUR4162.25161.53562.9
BulgariaBGR42625062.84361.2
OmanOMN4361.84463.64560
MauritiusMUS4461.23964.85057.8
AzerbaijanAZE4560.94363.94958
VietnamVNM4660.16157.73662.6
CroatiaHRV4759.66057.74161.6
RussiaRUS4859.43366.36153.1
GeorgiaGEO4959.33864.85754.3
KazakhstanKAZ50593466.16352.7
IndiaIND5158.75957.94759.5
SerbiaSRB5258.55660.15356.9
South AfricaZAF5358.36257.74859
MexicoMEX5458.25759.25257.2
JordanJOR5558.14763.16053.5
PanamaPAN565870554461
RomaniaROU5757.84663.56452.7
IndonesiaIDN5857.75361.45854.2
Costa RicaCRI5957.34164.47050.9
KuwaitKWT6056.65460.76252.9
GreeceGRC6156.28550.53762.6
MoroccoMAR6255.96656.25455.6
UruguayURY6355.64962.87749.3
ArmeniaARM6455.65261.47350.3
BotswanaBWA6554.571555954.1
UkraineUKR6654.37553.55555.1
North MacedoniaMKD6753.66556.57250.8
PeruPER6853.46955.26651.7
RwandaRWA6953.45858.58348.7
MoldovaMDA70536356.87649.3
ColombiaCOL7152.76456.78149
PhilippinesPHL7252.57753.26551.9
AlbaniaALB7352.16855.58049
TunisiaTUN7451.97453.67450.2
KenyaKEN7551.87852.77150.8
BrazilBRA7651.67254.27949.2
EgyptEGY7751.28350.96851.5
GhanaGHA78517653.48248.8
KyrgyzstanKGZ7950.76755.79446.2
Dominican RepublicDOM8050.48052.48448.6
JamaicaJAM8150.47952.68648.2
NamibiaNAM8250.18152.28748.1
B&HBIH8349.39247.66951.2
ArgentinaARG8449.38450.68848
Trinidad & TobagoTTO8549.18251.69246.7
ParaguayPRY8648.98749.28548.5
EcuadorECU8748.88948.47849.2
MongoliaMNG8848.77353.910743.9
Côte d'IvoireCIV8948.68649.48947.9
LebanonLBN9048.39746.87549.9
CambodiaKHM9147.99147.89047.9
Sri LankaLKA9247.38848.79646
LaosLAO9346.69646.99346.3
SenegalSEN9446.69048.29945
HondurasHND9546.210046.49546
El SalvadorSLV9646954710045
MozambiqueMOZ9745.911838.65654.6
GuatemalaGTM9845.4944710843.8
PakistanPAK9945.39846.710543.9
UgandaUGA1004510244.99845.1
LesothoLSO10144.61014611143.3
TajikistanTJK10244.59347.411541.7
IranIRN10344.210344.911043.5
NicaraguaNIC10443.912037.56751.5
ZambiaZMB10543.610642.810144.5
TanzaniaTZA10643.210742.410344.1
BeninBEN10743.111040.79745.7
NepalNPL10842.79946.511939.1
MyanmarMMR10942.310940.710444
GambiaGMB11042.211240.510643.9
MalawiMWI11141.611439.710943.7
BoliviaBOL11241.511340.511442.5
Burkina FasoBFA11341.111639.711342.6
GuineaGIN11440.811140.611741
NigeriaNGA11540.811937.610244.2
ZimbabweZWE11640.611739.611641.5
MaliMLI11740.212137.411243.1
GabonGAB11839.91044312036.9
BangladeshBGD11939.510542.812236.5
AlgeriaDZA12038.410841.112435.9
MadagascarMDG12138.212530.69147.5
MauritaniaMRT12237.112433.811840.7
CameroonCMR12336.911539.712834.3
EthiopiaETH12436.112335.312136.9
BurundiBDI12533.812235.413032.3
LiberiaLBR12632.412828.912336.4
ChadTCD12732.312729.412535.4
VenezuelaVEN12830.212630.413130
YemenYEM1293013025.512635.4
AngolaAGO13029.812926.812933.2
HaitiHTI13129.313124.612735

Experts

Philippe Nahas

Philippe NAHAS

Partner

Profile
Mustapha Bourdkani

Mustapha BOURDKANI

Related Insights

Contact us

Subscribe to our newsletter

Subscribe now to receive our latest news