Global Freight Resilience Index© 2020 ranking

GFRI

The Global Freight Resilience Index© (GFRI) was launched in January 2020 in Davos alongside the World Economic Forum annual meeting. The Index comprises three sub-pillars: Policy Opportunity, Freight Performance and Urgency to Act. It takes into consideration indicators at the country-level:

  • The policy opportunity pillar analyses a country’s current trajectory and potential for further improving its macro-environmental factors, specifically, institutional, economic, social, and technological factors. Indicators in this pillar evaluate a government’s conduciveness to trade by assessing its overall economic resilience.
  • The freight performance pillar analyses a country’s relative performance in trade, freight and logistics. Indicators in this pillar evaluate the level of service and the relative success in trade and logistics performance.
  • The urgency to act pillar provides a measure of the magnitude of misalignment between a country’s policy opportunity and freight performance indicators and thus, the degree of criticality to take actions.

Countries with high freight resilience have macro-economic environments that effectively leverage their logistics infrastructure to create global trade opportunities. They convert these opportunities into tangible results by providing advantages in cost, time and service delivery. A resilient freight market is defined as one having the ability to sustain trade flows for a wide range of markets. Resilient freight markets can withstand external shocks because of their flexibility and adaptability.

CountryGFRI 2020 RankGFRI Score (1-100) Policy Opportunity Pillar RankPolicy Opportunity Pillar Score (1-100)Freight Performance Pillar RankFreight Performance Pillar Score (1-100)Urgency to Act Pillar RankUrgency to Act Pillar Score (1-100)
Singapore11001100297.91495.7
Hong Kong SAR, China287.71186.111007770.7
Netherlands387.61086.6385.6498.1
Germany485.21383.3484.7997.2
Denmark583.4392.8581.85477.1
United Kingdom682.61482680.8797.5
Sweden780.7791.5879.26974.1
Switzerland880.4296.8979.19362.7
United Arab Emirates978.2591.81076.98268.5
United States1077.6989.71176.27371.4
Japan1175.41774.71373.7598
Finland1273.2889.815729562.5
Austria1372.71973.31771.11595.5
New Zealand1471.3691.61870.310455
Belgium1567.52866.3779.57172.3
France1667.12965.71473.34284.2
Ireland1766.62072.31965.23885.2
Spain1865.33064.11275.35776.5
Norway1965.71285.42064.710356.2
Korea, Rep.2063.52669.62462.24184.5
China2162.32768.125613985.2
Australia2260.51579.32759.510058.3
Slovenia2362.43162.62660.91196.7
Czech Republic2460.93759.62264.22890.3
Qatar2555.92271.63154.98765
Malaysia2657.81874.53056.99163
Portugal2755.144542164.65377.8
Poland28554553.82362.24682.3
Hungary2954.94853.72858.12790.7
Canada30542371.33453.19661.7
Thailand3154.84953.52957.62591.6
Estonia3255.31679.23254.611248.2
Chile3353.933613552.84582.7
Malta3453.85152.43354.41296.1
Cyprus3553.54254.93652.21894.5
Italy3650.85550.11671.710754.3
Turkey37524653.74050.71993.8
Lithuania38512470.34150.310157.8
Bulgaria3949.43957.14348.34881.6
Israel4047.92570.24447.311051.6
Bahrain4146.92172.14546.411445.9
Oman4246.53459.94645.78070
South Africa43466444.938523785.3
Croatia4445.46744.34248.52691.4
Iceland4545.4492.44745.61201
Saudi Arabia4644.44056.55243.67072.9
Latvia4745.63659.75044.88168.6
India4842.97041.84845.52492.4
Indonesia4939.95053.45639.27970.1
Mauritius50435251.95442.15179.5
Slovak Republic5143.64154.95342.86874.4
Panama5241.17340.23951.65976.1
Mexico5338.76048.15737.85278.5
Vietnam5436.78335.94944.95081.1
Azerbaijan5540.64753.75539.97571
Kazakhstan5634.23262.3593411640.1
Kuwait5733.16644.56932.46774.6
Botswana58446842.85144.1897.5
Rwanda5933.838596133.511346.2
Philippines6033.87439.36532.93586.6
Peru6134.78435.76033.71396
Kenya6233.281377032.32990.2
Ukraine6333.28732.35835.92392.5
Russian Federation6433.53559.86233.211543.9
Jordan6533.35848.76732.88466.5
Morocco66347241.56333.24482.8
Costa Rica6733.356506632.88963.8
Brazil6832.27539.27231.44383.7
Colombia69326245.47331.47870.4
Montenegro7033.65748.764338366.9
Serbia71335351.96832.59859.1
Ecuador7230.68929.87629.7299.8
Georgia7331.74354.57431.411151.1
Bosnia and Herzegovina7429.29228.47131.82092.9
Uruguay7527.25948.48026.910554.8
Armenia7628.96147.97728.59959.1
Paraguay7726.897267827.51097
Kyrgyz Republic7826.36942.48425.98665.3
Tunisia79277738.18326.56275.4
Lebanon8026.39925.67530.33090.1
Sri Lanka8126.38634.68625.74981.1
Egypt, Arab Rep.8220.38236.795208864.9
Moldova8327.37638.48226.76475.4
Dominican Republic8427.79029.48126.81694.7
Cambodia8523.68534.78923.16075.6
Ghana8624.27141.58823.99262.7
Benin8724.810024.58724399.1
Albania8826.26544.68525.89760.3
Greece8923.110323.1375211739
Uganda9022.410124.29321.61794.6
Jamaica91236345.29122.810852.7
Malawi9222.310621.59222.5698
Brunei Darussalam9319.95451.2962011934.1
Cote d'Ivoire9419.98037.39919.69462.6
Argentina9521.610920.97927.23486.9
Honduras9620.310423.19819.62192.8
El Salvador9721.69825.99420.93289.5
Guatemala9820.38831.79719.96575.1
Tanzania9911.611019.910911.24781.8
Mali10018.411217.710017.71100
Zambia10116.39327.9101166674.9
Senegal10216.19129.110215.77271.9
Pakistan10315.17937.810415.110952.1
Nepal10415.99427.110315.56175.5
Bangladesh10510.310821112105576.8
Guinea1061211416.410711.53189.8
Cameroon1077.411118.41157.25876.4
Burkina Faso10810.410721.211110.15676.7
Trinidad and Tobago10911.210522.611010.96375.4
Lesotho11013.19626.710612.97670.9
Algeria1116.411611.611663388.2
Mongolia1127.67837.91147.911836.5
Bolivia1139.311516.31138.94084.6
Ethiopia1144.611710.91184.33686.2
Nigeria1158.31187.810811.32292.8
Tajikistan1165.495271175.510654.5
Madagascar1175.51195.59022.89063.5
Iran, Islamic Rep.1182.910223.6119310256.6
Mauritania1191.1120110514.87471
Zimbabwe12011131712018566.3

Experts

Philippe Nahas

Philippe NAHAS

Partner

Profile
Mustapha Bourdkani

Mustapha BOURDKANI

Remy Gaspard

Remy GASPARD

Partner & Director

Profile

Related Insights

Contact us

Subscribe to our newsletter

Subscribe now to receive our latest news